Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, slightly tangy flavor and a chunky, spoonable texture make this salsa a common chip dip, taco topping, or finishing sauce for grilled dishes; reviewers frequently note a fresh taste, balanced seasoning, and convenient jar format, while some mention varying heat and occasional texture inconsistency across batches, per online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflo ver, and/or Soybean Oil), and Sea Salt.

Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping