Is Gedar Teth Rouge Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), ground tomatoes (tomatoes, salt, citric acid), brown sugar, sugar, milk, basil, garlic, oregano, red pepper, flavor, spices, (pasteurized skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, (pasteurized skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), olive oil, fresh rosemary, salt, pure herbs, garlic, onion, thyme, yeast, salt, pure riboflavin, citric acid, and potassium sorbate.

Check Gedar Teth Rouge Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pizza · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDinnerMeal PrepSnacking