Is Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred burger chips deliver a bright, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture ideal for topping burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Commonly used at cookouts or quick lunches, reviewers often note reliable crispness and generous jar size, while some mention occasional uneven slice thickness or stronger-than-expected acidity and occasional texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural spice flavors
- polysorbate 80
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred burger chips deliver a bright, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture ideal for topping burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Commonly used at cookouts or quick lunches, reviewers often note reliable crispness and generous jar size, while some mention occasional uneven slice thickness or stronger-than-expected acidity and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Yellow #5, Natural Spice Flavors.
Check Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gedney Pickles Burger Chips - 32oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


