Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Geeta's 340g Fiery South Indian Madras Cooking Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (36%), Onion, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste (3%), Cider Vinegar, Black Garlic (1.2%), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Green Chilli (0.7%), Turmeric Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Garam Masala, Ground Cinnamon, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Ground Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Clove

Check Geeta's 340g Fiery South Indian Madras Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Geeta's 340g Fiery South Indian Madras Cooking Sauce | Spoonful