Is Gefen Organic Red Beets Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Canned beets deliver a mild, earthy-sweet flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture, often sliced or diced. They are commonly used cold in salads, as a side dish, or warmed in sandwiches and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent tenderness, convenient ready-to-eat packaging, and occasional strong brine notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Red Beets.

Check Gefen Organic Red Beets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gefen Organic Red Beets is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishing