Is GEFEN, WONDER CONFETTI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate
- glycerin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #2, FD&C RED # 40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), ACACIA GUM, POLYOXYETHYLENE SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GEFEN, WONDER CONFETTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GEFEN, WONDER CONFETTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cybele's Free To Eat Cookies Confetti
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Confetti Cake Mix
About this product
Candy · Granule


