Is gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream mix
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix [milk, cream, liquid sugar (sugar, water), corn syrup, whey, nonfat milk, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, carrageenan], Yellow Cake Mix [sugar, wheat flour, soybean oil, leavening agents (sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), corn starch, modified corn starch, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial flavors (with milk), xanthan gum, oleoresin turmeric (for color)], Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, vegetable juice (color), sunflower lecithin, spirulina extract (color), annatto (color), turmeric (color), carnauba wax)

Check gelati celesti heavenly handmade ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Scoop, Cone, Pint

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftSpeckled With Crunchy Sprinkles
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing