Is GELATIN MERMAID CUPS KIT, GELATIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Whipped Topping Mix: Sugar, Whip Topping (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Distilled Monoglycerides, Silicon Dioxide), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Natural Flavor, Salt, Red Color Powder: Dextrose, Red 40 Lake, Blue Color Powder: Dextrose, Blue 1 Lake

Check GELATIN MERMAID CUPS KIT, GELATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GELATIN MERMAID CUPS KIT, GELATIN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go