Is GELATIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water
- gelatin
- sugar free orange gelatin: water
- sugar free strawberry banana gelatin: water
- natural flavor
water
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR FREE STRAWBERRY BANANA GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1. SUGAR FREE ORANGE GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME*, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6. SUGAR FREE LIME GELATIN: WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME' ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check GELATIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Jell-O Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
About this product
Snack · Powder


