Is GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CHERRY RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, FOOD ACIDS [PHOSPHORIC, CITRIC, MALIC, TARTARIC], PECTIN [PECTIN, SODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES ALMOND], CABBAGE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, DARK SWEET CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking