Is GELATO & APRICOT YOGURT, GELATO & APRICOT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- fat-free milk
- whole milk yogurt
- whole milk yogurt gelato
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK YOGURT GELATO (WHOLE MILK YOGURT, FAT-FREE MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS); APRICOT JAM (APRICOT PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN); SEMI-CANDLED APRICOT, (APRICOT, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE); COOKIE GRANULES (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, OLIVE), EGGS*)
Check GELATO & APRICOT YOGURT, GELATO & APRICOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO & APRICOT YOGURT, GELATO & APRICOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


