Is Gelato Bombs Pistachio Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey proteins
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- rehydrated skimmed milk
whey proteins
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, CRUMBLED COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PASTEURIZED MILK, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), APPLE JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), OLIVE NATURAL EXTRACT (COLOR)), SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PISTACHIO PASTE, PISTACHIO GRAIN (PISTACHIO, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMOND PASTE, WHEY PROTEINS, HAZELNUT PASTE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGÁR FOR DUSTING (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA BUTTER), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PLAIN CARAMEL (COLOR), SODIUM ALGINATE
Check Gelato Bombs Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelato Bombs Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


