Is Gelato Boy Coffee Chip Gelato Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy caffeine
soy caffeine
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cold Brew Coffee (coffee, Water), Cream, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chip (chocolate, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder), Acacia, Tara, Guar, Sea Salt. Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy Caffeine. Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.
Check Gelato Boy Coffee Chip Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gelato Boy Coffee Chip Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


