Is GELATO, CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed milk
- rehydrated skimmed milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, CARAMEL PASTE (SUGAR, CARAMEL, WATER, FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALTED CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMELISED SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRUCTOSE LIQUID SUGAR, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZERS: CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check GELATO, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO, CARAMEL SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


