Is GELATO, CHOCOLATE MASCARPONE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- mascarpone cheese
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, HEAVY CREAM, CANE SUGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check GELATO, CHOCOLATE MASCARPONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO, CHOCOLATE MASCARPONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


