Is GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- eggs
- cream
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- 0% of each of the following: natural wine flavor
- dextrose
- butter
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SOUR CHERRY SAUCE (SOUR CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTINS), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, EGGS*, CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED JUICES [SOUR CHERRY, LEMON], CARROT AND HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES (COLOR)), DEXTROSE, EGG* YOLKS, LESS THAN 1.0% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR).
Check GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


