Is GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 0% of each of the following: natural wine flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
0% of each of the following: natural wine flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SOUR CHERRY SAUCE (SOUR CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTINS), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, EGGS*, CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED JUICES [SOUR CHERRY, LEMON], CARROT AND HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES (COLOR)), DEXTROSE, EGG* YOLKS, LESS THAN 1.0% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR).
Check GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO CUSTARD & CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


