Is GELATO ITALIANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • rehydrated skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • italian fresh high quality whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN FRESH HIGH QUALITY WHOLE MILK (60%), EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE (10%), (OF WHICH COCOA FROM DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (62,8%), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FROM MAIZE, REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM MAIZE, COCOA POWDER (3,5%), FRESH CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS (1,5%), (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM, FLAVOR.

Check GELATO ITALIANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking