Is GELATO ITALIANO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rehydrated skim milk
- fresh cream
- italian fresh high quality whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter
rehydrated skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN FRESH HIGH QUALITY WHOLE MILK (60%), EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE (10%), (OF WHICH COCOA FROM DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (62,8%), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FROM MAIZE, REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM MAIZE, COCOA POWDER (3,5%), FRESH CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS (1,5%), (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM, FLAVOR.
Check GELATO ITALIANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO ITALIANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


