Is GELATO, MANGO CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MANGO PASTE 2% (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CONCENTRATED MANGO JUICE 8%, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, MANGO PULP 4%, CURCUMA COLORING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MERINGUE GRAIN 1% (SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN, FLAVOR), INULIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, METHYLCELLULOSE, PECTIN, FLAVORS.
Check GELATO, MANGO CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO, MANGO CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


