Is GELATO, PASSION FRUIT Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
mono diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PASSION FRUIT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check GELATO, PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO, PASSION FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


