Is GELATO POP BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • dutched chocolate
  • belgian chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, EGGS, DEXTROSE, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE, DUTCHED CHOCOLATE, DUTCHED COCOA, VERMOUTH, OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN), CAROB GUM, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA

Check GELATO POP BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go