Is GELATO SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY CREAM, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DEXTROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check GELATO SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GELATO SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


