Is GELATO TRUFFLE, CHOCOLATE & CAPPUCINO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • chocolate fudge
  • bitter chocolate
  • chocolate coating
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GELATO (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA), CAPPUCCINO GELATO (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BITTER CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, BITTER CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VANILLA, SEA SALT).

Check GELATO TRUFFLE, CHOCOLATE & CAPPUCINO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go