Is Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Cream, Peanuts, Dextrose†, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Skim Milk, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Carob Bean Gum, Vanilla Bean Specks, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Lemon Peel. May Contain Wheat And Tree Nuts.

Check Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go