Is Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Cream, Peanuts, Dextrose†, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Skim Milk, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Carob Bean Gum, Vanilla Bean Specks, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Lemon Peel. May Contain Wheat And Tree Nuts.

Check Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gelato, Vanilla Peanut Butter Swirl is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go