Is GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, SKIM MILK, COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, VANILLA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, PEPPERMINT OIL, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking