Is GELATO Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour niacin
  • enriched flour

wheat flour niacin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, SKIM MILK, COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, VANILLA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, PEPPERMINT OIL, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking