Is Gelatys Gelato Bites Chocolate Volcano Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fats
  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

milk fats

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder [16%], Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring (vanillin), Sugar, Cream, Cocoa, Base (milk Proteins, Vegetable Fiber, Lactose, Milk Fats, Stabilizers [locust Bean Gum, Pectin], Salt), Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla), Water. Contains: Milk, Soy, Coconut.

Check Gelatys Gelato Bites Chocolate Volcano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gelatys Gelato Bites Chocolate Volcano is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go