Is Gelatys Gelato Pop, Handmade, Chocotella Paw, 3 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fats
  • whole milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk fats

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Base (New) (Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan), Base (Milk Proteins, Vegetable Fiber, Lactose, Milk Fats, Stabilizers [Locust Bean Gum, Pectin], Salt), Maltodextrin), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Cocoa, Emulsifier, Lecithin (Soya), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Refined Vegetable Fats (Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Safflower), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Hazelnuts, Emulsifier, Lecithin (Soya), Natural Flavours, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Water, Hazelnut Paste, Sugar.

Check Gelatys Gelato Pop, Handmade, Chocotella Paw, 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go