Is GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ English Toffee Cappuccino Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- contains less than 2% of nonfat milk, natural flavor
- natural flavor
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor (Contains Barley), Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide (Free-flow Agent)
Check GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ English Toffee Cappuccino Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ English Toffee Cappuccino Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ English Toffee Cappuccino Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


