Is GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Silicon Dioxide (Free-flow Agent)

Check GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Container

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast