Is GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • calcium phosphate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Silicon Dioxide (Free-flow Agent)

Check GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GENERAL FOODS INTERNATIONAL CAFÉ Hot Cocoa Powder, 2 lb. Container (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Container

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast