Is General Mills Apple Pie Toast Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Rice Flour, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour, Bht, Sodium Benzoate. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains: Wheat And Soy Ingredients.

Check General Mills Apple Pie Toast Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go