Is General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box Soy Free?

Description
The General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin Quick Bread Mix is a highly regarded product known for its delicious flavor. People have expressed their love for the muffins, considering them a household favorite. With a generous 169oz box, this mix provides ample servings for enjoyment. The product's popularity is largely attributed to its exceptional taste and reputation as a go-to choice for muffin lovers.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin Quick Bread Mix is a highly regarded product known for its delicious flavor. People have expressed their love for the muffins, considering them a household favorite. With a generous 169oz box, this mix provides ample servings for enjoyment. The product's popularity is largely attributed to its exceptional taste and reputation as a go-to choice for muffin lovers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Blueberries Canned In Light Syrup (Blueberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dried Cultured Cream, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dried Cultured Cream
Check General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Box


