Is General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin Quick Bread Mix is a highly regarded product known for its delicious flavor. People have expressed their love for the muffins, considering them a household favorite. With a generous 169oz box, this mix provides ample servings for enjoyment. The product's popularity is largely attributed to its exceptional taste and reputation as a go-to choice for muffin lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Blueberries Canned In Light Syrup (Blueberries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dried Cultured Cream, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dried Cultured Cream

Check General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking