Is General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Whole Grain , Corn Meal , Sugar , Marshmallow ( Sugar , Dextrose , Corn Starch Modified , Corn Syrup , Gelatin , Malic Acid , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Citric Acid , Red 40 , Blue 1 , and , Blue 2 ) , Corn Syrup , Corn Starch , Salt , Canola , and/or , Rice Bran Oil , Tricalcium Phosphate , Trisodium Phosphate , Red 40 , Blue 1 , Flavors Artificial , BHT , added , To Preserve Freshness , Vitamins & Minerals , : , Calcium Carbonate , Zinc , Ammonium Phosphate , Iron , Vitamin C ( Sodium Ascorbate Vitamin C ) , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Pyridoxine Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl ) , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin Vitamin B2 ) , Thiamin Vitamin B1 ( Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1 ) , Vitamin A Palmitate , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3
Check General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


