Is General Mills Bugles Corn Snacks Ranch Bag - 7.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- dried sour cream
- maltodextrin, dried sour cream
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Dried Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic Powder, Baking Soda, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check General Mills Bugles Corn Snacks Ranch Bag - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Bugles Corn Snacks Ranch Bag - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Bugles Corn Snacks Ranch Bag - 7.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


