Is General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Gluten Free, Family Size 20.3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
General Mills Cheerios breakfast cereal is a gluten-free option that offers a delicious and nutritious start to the day. Made with whole grain oats, this cereal provides 21 grams of whole grain per serving and at least 48 grams of whole grain per day. The addition of real cocoa adds a chocolate flavor and also provides a source of calcium, vitamin D, and fiber. This family-sized box of Cheerios contains 203 oz of whole grain goodness. No specific information is available about what people say about this particular product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Cheerios breakfast cereal is a gluten-free option that offers a delicious and nutritious start to the day. Made with whole grain oats, this cereal provides 21 grams of whole grain per serving and at least 48 grams of whole grain per day. The addition of real cocoa adds a chocolate flavor and also provides a source of calcium, vitamin D, and fiber. This family-sized box of Cheerios contains 203 oz of whole grain goodness. No specific information is available about what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Canola Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Caramel Color, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Gluten Free, Family Size 20.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Gluten Free, Family Size 20.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Gluten Free, Family Size 20.3 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


