Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toasted-cereal pieces deliver a crisp initial bite with a subtly sweet, nutty undertone; texture softens after brief exposure to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, added to bowls, or often enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers frequently note persistent crunch, pleasant flavor, and suitability as a quick, grab-and-go option overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel Color, Annatto Extract), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3. Contains: Almond Ingredients.

Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal | Spoonful