Is General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory and earthy flavor with a firm toasted crunch that softens into a tender bite when milk is poured; commonly eaten as breakfast cereal, snack straight from box, or sprinkled for texture on yogurt and bowls. Reviewers note child-friendly taste, consistent crunch, and occasional sogginess if left too long.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Meal, Sugar, Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Starch, Carrot Powder, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Strawberry Puree, Apple Puree, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spinach Powder, Color (fruit and vegetable juice, annatto extract), Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go