Is General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet frosted rings deliver a sugary first bite with a light crunch that softens in milk; some users note lingering crunch, others report rapid sogginess. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or sprinkled on yogurt, reviews mention kid appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional complaints about excess sweetness across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Frosted is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go