Is General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, chocolate-flavored square cereal offering crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or handheld snack. Shoppers report frequent use in snack mixes and dessert recipes, praising convenience and crunch while noting mixed reactions to sweetness level and coating consistency across boxes over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking