Is General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal Vegan?

Description
A sweet, chocolate-flavored square cereal offering crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or handheld snack. Shoppers report frequent use in snack mixes and dessert recipes, praising convenience and crunch while noting mixed reactions to sweetness level and coating consistency across boxes over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, chocolate-flavored square cereal offering crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or handheld snack. Shoppers report frequent use in snack mixes and dessert recipes, praising convenience and crunch while noting mixed reactions to sweetness level and coating consistency across boxes over time.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


