Is General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal is a breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with whole grain oats and is gluten-free. The cereal is flavored with artificial flavors and colors. It is a good source of iron and calcium, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. People who have tried the cereal say that it tastes good and has a good flavor. Additionally, they appreciate that it is not expensive. Overall, General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal offers a tasty and wholesome option for breakfast, with positive feedback from those who have tried it.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal is a breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with whole grain oats and is gluten-free. The cereal is flavored with artificial flavors and colors. It is a good source of iron and calcium, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. People who have tried the cereal say that it tastes good and has a good flavor. Additionally, they appreciate that it is not expensive. Overall, General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios cereal offers a tasty and wholesome option for breakfast, with positive feedback from those who have tried it.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Color (caramel Color, Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Potassium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Chocolate Strawberry Cheerios Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


