Is General Mills Cinnamon Cheerios Protein Wheat Free?

Description
Light cinnamon spice and moderate sweetness characterize the cereal’s flavor, while toasted ring-shaped pieces deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, reviewers note pleasant cinnamon taste, versatile use as yogurt topping or baking ingredient, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light cinnamon spice and moderate sweetness characterize the cereal’s flavor, while toasted ring-shaped pieces deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, reviewers note pleasant cinnamon taste, versatile use as yogurt topping or baking ingredient, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Pea Protein, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Cinnamon Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cinnamon Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


