Is General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch Soy Free?

Description
Sweet cinnamon-sugar flavor and coarse, crispy squares that soften in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used in recipes and toppings. Reviewers note strong cinnamon taste, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, popularity with children, and praise for nostalgic, indulgent flavor alongside occasional complaints about sweetness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cinnamon-sugar flavor and coarse, crispy squares that soften in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used in recipes and toppings. Reviewers note strong cinnamon taste, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, popularity with children, and praise for nostalgic, indulgent flavor alongside occasional complaints about sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color. Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


