Is General Mills Cookies & Crème Cheerios Protein Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookie and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate notes with a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, boxed snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note enjoyable crunch, pronounced sweetness, tendency to become soggy, and mixed views on packaging quality and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains a Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check General Mills Cookies & Crème Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking