Is General Mills Count Chocula Chocolate Cereal With Monster Marshmallows Family Size Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-flavored cereal with colorful monster-shaped marshmallows offers a pronounced sweet cocoa taste and initial crunch that softens in milk; marshmallows provide chewy, sugary contrast. Commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or as dessert topping. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, marshmallow prominence, and tendency to become soggy quickly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored cereal with colorful monster-shaped marshmallows offers a pronounced sweet cocoa taste and initial crunch that softens in milk; marshmallows provide chewy, sugary contrast. Commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or as dessert topping. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, marshmallow prominence, and tendency to become soggy quickly.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Salt, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate. Vitamins and Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Count Chocula Chocolate Cereal With Monster Marshmallows Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Count Chocula Chocolate Cereal With Monster Marshmallows Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


