Is General Mills Count Chocula Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- grahams salt
- artificial flavour
- natural and artificial flavour
grahams salt
Dietitian noteGraham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Degermed Corn Meal, Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Graham’s Salt, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Artificial Flavour), High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Caramel (colour), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Trisodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check General Mills Count Chocula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Count Chocula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


